> Loyola Marymount University > Libraries + Research > Center for Teaching Excellence > About Us > Committees > Committee on Excellence in Teaching (CET)
 

 

Tool Box

 

Print  print

RSS Feed  RSS feed

Email  email  

Bookmark and Share  share

Committee on Excellence in Teaching (CET)

Objectives:
To encourage and stimulate excellent teaching among the faculty by promoting policies and programs that recognize and reward excellence in teaching within the University.

Members:
Six faculty members, at least one representative for each college and school.

Terms of Office:
Faculty serve for a three-year term.

Present Members:
Wendy Binder, Ph.D. -- Chair - on sabbatical spring 2015
Biology, Seaver College of Science and Engineering

Nicole Bouvier-Brown, Ph.D. - CSE sabbatical replacement spring 2015
Chemistry and Biochemistry, Seaver College of Science and Engineering

Christopher Finlay, Ph.D.
Communication Studies, College of Communication and Fine Arts

Laurel Franzen, Ph.D. -- Interim Chair spring 2015
Accounting, College of Business Administration

Olga Moraga, Ed.D.
Elementary & Secondary Education, School of Education

Beth Serlin, M.F.A
Screenwriting, School of Film and Television

Brad Stone, Ph.D.
African American Studies;Philosophy, Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts

Ex Officio:
Dorothea Herreiner, Ph.D.
Director, Center for Teaching Excellence

Bylaws

Statements and Proposals:

Committee Minutes

2014-2015
May 6, 2015
April 8, 2015
March 18, 2015
February 16, 2015
January 26, 2015
December 5, 2014
November 14, 2014
October 17, 2014
September 12, 2014

2013-2014

April 28, 2014
April 14, 2013
March 17, 2014
February 10, 2014
January 14, 2014
December 10, 2013
November 26, 2013
October 25, 2013
September 13, 2013

2012-13
April 19, 2012
April 5, 2012
February 22, 2013
January 22, 2013
December 10, 2012
November 20, 2012
October 25, 2012
September 27, 2012

2011-2012
May 3, 2012
April 20, 2012
April 3, 2012
February 24, 2012
February 23, 2012
December 13, 2011
November 22, 2011
October 12, 2011

Committee Members

Fall 2015
TBD

Spring 2015
Nicole Bouvier-Brown, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher Finlay, Communication Studies
Laurel Franzen (Interim Chair), Accounting
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Olga Moraga, Elementary & Secondary Education
Beth Serlin, Screenwriting, College of Communication and Fine Arts
Brad Stone, Philosophy

Fall 2014
Wendy Binder (Chair), Biology
Christopher Finlay, Communication Studies
Laurel Franzen, Accounting
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Olga Moraga, Elementary & Secondary Education
Beth Serlin, Screenwriting
Brad Stone, Philosophy

Spring 2014
Marta Baltodano, Specialized Programs in Urban Education
Wendy Binder (Chair), Biology
Laurel Franzen, Accounting
Anna Harrison, Theological Studies
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Beth Serlin, Screenwriting
N.N., College of Communication and Fine Arts

Fall 2013
Marta Baltodano, Specialized Programs in Urban Education
Wendy Binder (Chair), Biology
Laurel Franzen, Accounting
Anna Harrison, Theological Studies
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Vanessa Newell (Fall 2013 Sabbatical replacement for B. Serlin), Production Film & Television
Damon Willick; Art & Art History

Spring 2013
Wendy Binder (Chair), Biology
Laurel Franzen, Accounting
Anna Harrison, Theological Studies
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Beth Serlin, Screenwriting
Ani Shabazian, Elementary and Secondary Education
Damon Willick; Art & Art History
N.N.
N.N.

Fall 2012
Wendy Binder (Chair), Biology
Monica Cabrera, Modern Languages & Literatures
Laurel Franzen, Accounting
Anna Harrison, Theological Studies
Dorothea Herreiner (Ex Officio), Center for Teaching Excellence
Vanessa Newell (Fall 2012 Sabbatical replacement for B. Serlin), Production Film & Television
Ani Shabazian, Elementary and Secondary Education
Matthew Siniawski, Mechanical Engineering
Damon Willick; Art & Art History

2011-2012

Wendy Binder, Biology
Monica Cabrera, Modern Languages & Literatures
Anna Harrison, Theological Studies
Ani Shabazian, Elementary and Secondary Education
Beth Serlin, Screenwriting
Sijun Wang, Marketing & Business Law
Kevin Wetmore (Chair), Theatre Arts & Dance
Damon Willick, Art & Art History

Committee Annual Reports

2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10